News Ticker

Results of Chamber straw poll

SAINT AUGUSTINE – The St. Johns County Chamber of Commerce hosted a live virtual Town Hall August 13, with the candidates for St. Johns County Commission Seat 1 and has tabulated the results of voting in the virtual straw poll held this week. The straw poll was open from August 11 to August 14.

Over 1,600 votes were cast in the straw poll and, while the poll is unofficial, the results demonstrate an interesting path ahead for the candidates.  

The Chamber pivoted to a virtual program for Politics in St. Johns in 2020, but still presented a non-partisan showcase for candidates to post videos and answer queries from residents. A first-time virtual town hall was held via the Chamber’s Facebook page August 13 among the three candidates for County Commissioner District 1. The town hall was recorded and has been posted to the Chamber’s website http://www.sjcchamber.com

“We are proud to be able to provide a platform to help St. Johns County residents make an informed voting decision,” Isabelle Renault, Chamber president / CEO, said. The program enables St. Johns County voters to “get to know” the candidates for public office and directly ask them questions prior to the August 18 Primary and the November 3 General Election. We especially thank the sponsors of the 2020 Politics in St. Johns:  Advanced Disposal, Advanced Business Solutions, FPL, Ameris Bank and Northrop Grumman. For more information about the Politics in St. Johns 2020, visit http://www.sjcchamber.com.

At the St. Johns County Supervisor of Elections website (www.votesjc.com), residents can review the official 2020 Candidate list. The primary election is Tuesday, August 18 from 7am to 7pm and the general election is Tuesday, November 3 (early voting is Oct. 19-Oct. 31).

To find out more about the St. Johns County Chamber of Commerce or to become a member visit http://www.sjcchamber.com, call 904.829.5681, or find them on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/sjcchamber. 

St. Johns County Straw Poll Results

United States President

All Voters

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (DEM) 842 53.87%

Donald J. Trump (REP) 721 46.13%

Grand Total 1563 100.00%

United States President

St. Johns County Voters Only

Donald J. Trump (REP) 649 55.66%

Joseph R. Biden, Jr. (DEM) 517 44.34%

Grand Total 1166 100.00%

United States Representative – District 4

All Voters

Donna Deegan (DEM) 811 52.90%

John H. Rutherford (REP) 588 38.36%

Erik J. Aguilar (REP) 134 8.74%

Grand Total 1533 100.00%

United States Representative – District 4

St. Johns County Voters Only

John H. Rutherford (REP) 536 46.65%

Donna Deegan (DEM) 490 42.65%

Erik J. Aguilar (REP) 123 10.70%

Grand Total 1149 100.00%

United States Representative – District 6

All Voters

Michael Waltz (REP) 706 54.02%

Clint Curtis (DEM) 352 26.93%

Richard Thripp (DEM) 249 19.05%

Grand Total 1307 100.00%

United States Representative – District 6

St. Johns County Voters Only

Michael Waltz (REP) 641 62.90%

Clint Curtis (DEM) 217 21.30%

Richard Thripp (DEM) 161 15.80%

Grand Total 1019 100.00%

Florida State Senator – District 7

All Voters

Heather Hunter (DEM) 720 50.07%

Travis J. Hutson (REP) 718 49.93%

Grand Total 1438 100.00%

Florida State Senator – District 7

St. Johns County Voters Only

Travis J. Hutson (REP) 652 58.90%

Heather Hunter (DEM) 455 41.10%

Grand Total 1107 100.00%

Florida State Representative – District 17

All Voters

Cyndi Stevenson (REP) 754 52.14%

Dave Rogers (DEM) 692 47.86%

Grand Total 1446 100.00%

Florida State Representative – District 17

St. Johns County Voters Only

Cyndi Stevenson (REP) 687 61.45%

Dave Rogers (DEM) 431 38.55%

Grand Total 1118 100.00%

Florida State Representative – District 24

All Voters

Adam Morley (DEM) 715 50.53%

Paul Renner (REP) 700 49.47%

Grand Total 1415 100.00%

Florida State Representative – District 24

St. Johns County Voters Only

Paul Renner (REP) 635 58.42%

Adam Morley (DEM) 452 41.58%

Grand Total 1087 100.00%

St. Johns County Sheriff – District 1

St. Johns County Voters Only

Rob Hardwick (REP) 675 63.92%

Chris Strickland (REP) 381 36.08%

Grand Total 1056 100.00%

St. Johns County Sheriff – District 1

All Voters

Rob Hardwick (REP) 761 59.92%

Chris Strickland (REP) 509 40.08%

Grand Total 1270 100.00%

St. Johns County Commissioner – District 1

St. Johns County Voters Only

Christian Whitehurst (REP) 451 39.63%

Joe McAnarney (DEM) 435 38.22%

Jimmy Johns (REP) 252 22.14%

Grand Total 1138 100.00%

St. Johns County Commissioner – District 1

All Voters

Joe McAnarney (DEM) 675 46.65%

Christian Whitehurst (REP) 479 33.10%

Jimmy Johns (REP) 293 20.25%

Grand Total 1447 100.00%

St. Johns County Commissioner – District 5

All Voters

Henry Dean (REP) 802 61.36%

Merrill Paul Roland (N/P) 505 38.64%

Grand Total 1307 100.00%

St. Johns County Commissioner – District 5

St. Johns County Voters Only

Henry Dean (REP) 730 70.33%

Merrill Paul Roland (N/P) 308 29.67%

Grand Total 1038 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Commissioner – Seat 1

All Voters

Roxanne Horvath (N/P) 716 64.10%

Wade Ross (N/P) 401 35.90%

Grand Total 1117 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Commissioner – Seat 2

All Voters

Barbara Blonder (N/P) 563 50.58%

Leanna Freeman (N/P) 550 49.42%

Grand Total 1113 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Commissioner – Seat 1

St. Johns County Voters Only

Roxanne Horvath (N/P) 550 62.36%

Wade Ross (N/P) 332 37.64%

Grand Total 882 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Commissioner – Seat 2

St. Johns County Voters Only

Barbara Blonder (N/P) 479 53.88%

Leanna Freeman (N/P) 410 46.12%

Grand Total 889 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Beach Commissioner – Seat 1

All Voters

Maggie Kosta (N/P) 682 65.89%

Ernesto Torres (N/P) 353 34.11%

Grand Total 1035 100.00%

St. Johns County School Board Member – District 2

All Voters

Anthony Coleman (N/P) 678 74.26%

Nick Graham (N/P) 235 25.74%

Grand Total 913 100.00%

City of St. Augustine Beach Commissioner – Seat 1

St. Johns County Voters Only

Maggie Kosta (N/P) 530 65.19%

Ernesto Torres (N/P) 283 34.81%

Grand Total 813 100.00%

St. Johns County School Board Member – District 2

St. Johns County Voters Only

Anthony Coleman (N/P) 774 68.37%

Nick Graham (N/P) 358 31.63%

Grand Total 1132 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 1

All Voters

Catherine Brandhorst (N/P) 477 45.26%

Tim Burton (N/P) 381 36.15%

Jan Cardia (N/P) 196 18.60%

Grand Total 1054 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 1

St. Johns County Voters Only

Catherine Brandhorst (N/P) 381 45.57%

Tim Burton (N/P) 325 38.88%

Jan Cardia (N/P) 130 15.55%

Grand Total 836 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 3

All Voters

Gina LeBlanc (N/P) 434 41.29%

Howard G. McGaffney (N/P) 319 30.35%

Felicia Proia (N/P) 298 28.35%

Grand Total 1051 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 3

St. Johns County Voters Only

Gina LeBlanc (N/P) 353 42.33%

Howard G. McGaffney (N/P) 278 33.33%

Felicia Proia (N/P) 203 24.34%

Grand Total 834 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 5

All Voters

Gayle Gardner (N/P) 546 51.27%

Gary Howell (N/P) 352 33.05%

Ed Slavin (N/P) 167 15.68%

Grand Total 1065 100.00%

Anastasia Mosquito Control District – Seat 5

St. Johns County Voters Only

Gayle Gardner (N/P) 407 47.88%

Gary Howell (N/P) 313 36.82%

Ed Slavin (N/P) 130 15.29%

Grand Total 850 100.00%

St. Augustine, St. Johns County Airport Authority –

Group 4

All Voters

Robert Olson (N/P) 272 28.01%

H. Clark Alger (N/P) 196 20.19%

Michael Henne (N/P) 193 19.88%

Austin Lee Lanteigne (N/P) 177 18.23%

Samuel Nicholas Barresi (N/P) 133 13.70%

Grand Total 971 100.00%

St. Augustine, St. Johns County Airport Authority –

Group 5

St. Johns County Voters Only

Reba J. Ludlow (N/P) 273 33.83%

Jerome Dion (N/P) 212 26.27%

Mark Alan Frazier (N/P) 207 25.65%

Steve Kira (N/P) 115 14.25%

Grand Total 807 100.00%

St. Augustine, St. Johns County Airport Authority –

Group 5

All Voters

Reba J. Ludlow (N/P) 396 39.32%

Jerome Dion (N/P) 241 23.93%

Mark Alan Frazier (N/P) 237 23.54%

Steve Kira (N/P) 133 13.21%

Grand Total 1007 100.00%

St. Augustine, St. Johns County Airport Authority –

Group 4

St. Johns County Voters Only

Robert Olson (N/P) 228 29.23%

H. Clark Alger (N/P) 165 21.15%

Michael Henne (N/P) 151 19.36%

Austin Lee Lanteigne (N/P) 133 17.05%

Samuel Nicholas Barresi (N/P) 103 13.21%

Grand Total 780 100.00%

St. Johns County Soil & Water

Conservation District – Group 3

All Voters

Nicole Crosby (N/P) 643 64.43%

Johne Sykes (N/P) 355 35.57%

Grand Total 998 100.00%

St. Johns County Soil & Water

Conservation District – Group 3

St. Johns County Voters Only

Nicole Crosby (N/P) 506 63.25%

Johne Sykes (N/P) 294 36.75%

Grand Total 800 100.00%

St. Johns County Soil & Water

Conservation District – Group 4

St. Johns County Voters Only

Brenda A. Stratton (N/P) 420 53.37%

Charles C. Owen (N/P) 367 46.63%

Grand Total 787 100.00%

St. Johns County Soil & Water

Conservation District – Group 4

All Voters

Brenda A. Stratton (N/P) 568 57.66%

Charles C. Owen (N/P) 417 42.34%

Grand Total 985 100.00%

St. Augustine Port, Waterway

& Beach District – Group 2

All Voters

Jane West (N/P) 318 31.30%

Lindsay Lauren (N/P) 244 24.02%

Bobby Stewart (N/P) 230 22.64%

Marco E. Klovanish (N/P) 57 5.61%

Nick Baldwin (N/P) 167 16.44%

Grand Total 1016 100.00%

St. Augustine Port, Waterway

& Beach District – Group 2

St. Johns County Voters Only

Jane West (N/P) 241 29.50%

Bobby Stewart (N/P) 210 25.70%

Lindsay Lauren (N/P) 175 21.42%

Nick Baldwin (N/P) 149 18.24%

Marco E. Klovanish (N/P) 42 5.14%

Grand Total 1016 100.00%

St. Augustine Port, Waterway

& Beach District – Group 4

All Voters

Christopher K. Way (N/P) 303 38.50%

Nana Royer (N/P) 293 37.23%

Roy Jaeger (N/P) 191 24.27%

Grand Total 787 100.00%

St. Augustine Port, Waterway

& Beach District – Group 4

St. Johns County Voters Only

Nana Royer (N/P) 405 41.33%

Christopher K. Way (N/P) 348 35.51%

Roy Jaeger (N/P) 227 23.16%

Grand Total 787 100.00%

St. Johns County 5th District Court of Appeal

All Voters

Richard B. Orfinger (N/P) 312 31.80%

Meredith Sasso (N/P) 277 28.24%

Kerry I. Evander (N/P) 137 13.97%

John M. Harris (N/P) 116 11.82%

Jamie Grosshans (N/P) 91 9.28%

F. Rand Wallis (N/P) 48 4.89%

Grand Total 981 100.00%

St. Johns County 5th District Court of Appeal

St. Johns County Voters Only

Richard B. Orfinger (N/P) 277 35.83%

Meredith Sasso (N/P) 188 24.32%

Kerry I. Evander (N/P) 113 14.62%

John M. Harris (N/P) 92 11.90%

Jamie Grosshans (N/P) 72 9.31%

F. Rand Wallis (N/P) 31 4.01%

Grand Total 773 100.00%

7th Circuit Judge – Group 6

St. Johns County Voters Only

Mike Orfinger (N/P) 456 51.24%

Ana Handy (N/P) 434 48.76%

Grand Total 890 100.00%

7th Circuit Judge – Group 6

All Voters

Ana Handy (N/P) 570 51.17%

Mike Orfinger (N/P) 544 48.83%

Grand Total 1114 100.00%

7th Circuit Judge – Group 14

St. Johns County Voters Only

Dan Hilbert (N/P) 446 46.85%

Joan Anthony (N/P) 337 35.40%

MaryEllen Osterndorf (N/P) 169 17.75%

Grand Total 952 100.00%

For 7th Circuit Judge – Group 27

All Voters

Bryan Robert Rendzio (N/P) 590 52.12%

Alicia Washington (N/P) 542 47.88%

Grand Total 1132 100.00%

7th Circuit Judge – Group 14

All Voters

Dan Hilbert (N/P) 495 41.95%

Joan Anthony (N/P) 421 35.68%

MaryEllen Osterndorf (N/P) 264 22.37%

Grand Total 1180 100.00%

For 7th Circuit Judge – Group 27

St. Johns County Voters Only

Bryan Robert Rendzio (N/P) 521 58.21%

Alicia Washington (N/P) 374 41.79%

Grand Total 895 100.00%

###

7th Judicial Circuit – State Attorney

All Voters

R.J. Larizza (REP) 696 60.10%

Don Dempsy (NPA) 462 39.90%

Grand Total 1158 100.00%

7th Judicial Circuit – Public Defender

All Voters

Anne Marie Gennusa (REP) 577 51.20%

Matt Metz (REP) 308 27.33%

George Burden (REP) 242 21.47%

Grand Total 1127 100.00%

7th Judicial Circuit – State Attorney

St. Johns County Voters Only

R.J. Larizza (REP) 596 65.35%

Don Dempsy (NPA) 316 34.65%

Grand Total 912 100.00%

7th Judicial Circuit – Public Defender

St. Johns County Voters Only

Anne Marie Gennusa (REP) 453 49.51%

Matt Metz (REP) 254 27.76%

George Burden (REP) 208 22.73%

Grand Total 915 100.00%

About PluggedInto (1573 Articles)
PluggedInto is an ePublication covering news, history, local events and more in the Putnam/Flagler/St. Johns tricounty area.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: